Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Mark Runacus. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact Mark here. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Information collected

I collect information from visitors to this website through the use of contact forms.

Use of personal information

I process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of replying to direct comments only.

If using a data capture form

I will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via the data capture form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please contact me here.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.com.

Cookies are used to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.com. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of my website.

Marketing

Please note that I will never use the information you have provided me with for marketing purposes, nor will it be passed to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Disclosures

I will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agents.

Other websites

My website may contain links to other websites that are outside my control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from my own.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data I hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information held, please contact me here.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in March 2018.

%d bloggers like this: